Edit Page
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 417: | Line 417: | ||
==Final Standings== |
==Final Standings== |
||
+ | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 680px;" |
||
− | |||
− | + | ! colspan="6" style="text-align:center; background-color:white; color:#214B9B;"|'''British Saloon Car Championship Drivers' Standings''' |
|
|- |
|- |
||
+ | ! style="text-align:center;"|'''Pos''' |
||
− | ! colspan="12" style="color:rgb(33,75,155); border:1px solid rgb(33,75,155); border-radius:10px; background-color:white;"|1966 British Saloon Car Championship Standings |
||
+ | ! style="text-align:center;"|'''Name''' |
||
+ | ! style="text-align:center;"|'''Team''' |
||
+ | ! style="text-align:center;"|'''Car''' |
||
+ | ! style="text-align:center;"|'''Class''' |
||
+ | ! style="text-align:center;"|'''Pts''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|1 |
||
− | ! rowspan="2" |<span style="cursor:help;" title="Position">Pos.</span> |
||
+ | |[[John Fitzpatrick]] |
||
− | ! rowspan="2" |Name |
||
+ | |[[Team Speedwell]] |
||
− | ! colspan="8" |Rounds |
||
+ | |[[Ford Anglia]] |
||
− | ! rowspan="2" |Class |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{A}} |
||
− | ! rowspan="2" |<span style="cursor:help;" title="Points">Pts.</span> |
||
+ | |50 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|2 |
||
− | |style="width:8%;"|[[1966 Snetterton (Archie Scott-Brown Memorial Trophy)|SBMT]] |
||
+ | |[[John Rhodes]] |
||
− | |style="width:8%;"|[[1966 Goodwood (St. Mary's Trophy)|GWMT]] |
||
+ | |[[Cooper Car Co.]] |
||
− | |style="width:8%;"|[[1966 Silverstone (International Trophy Meeting)|SSIT]] |
||
+ | |[[Austin Mini Cooper S]] |
||
− | |style="width:8%;"|[[1966 Crystal Palace|CRYP]] |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{B}} |
||
− | |style="width:8%;"|[[1966 Brands Hatch I (Peter England Trophy)|BHPE]] |
||
+ | |50 |
||
− | |style="width:8%;"|[[1966 Brands Hatch II (The Edward Lewis Trophy)|BHEL]] |
||
− | |style="width:8%;"|[[1966 Oulton Park (XV Gold Cup)|OPGC]] |
||
− | |style="width:8%;"|[[1966 Brands Hatch III (BARC International Motor Show)|BHIM]] |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
− | ! {{1st}} |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[John Fitzpatrick]] |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassA}} |
||
− | ! 50 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|3 |
||
− | ! {{2nd}} |
||
+ | |[[Peter Arundell]] |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[John Rhodes]] |
||
+ | |[[Team Lotus]] |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
+ | |[[Lotus Cortina]] |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{C}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
+ | |38 |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassB}} |
||
− | ! 50 |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
− | ! {{3rd}} |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Peter Arundell]] |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassC}} |
||
− | ! 38 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|4 |
||
− | ! 4th |
||
− | | |
+ | |[[Mike Young]] |
+ | |[[Superspeed Conversions Ltd.]] |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |[[Ford Anglia Super]] |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{B}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | | |
+ | |36 |
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassB}} |
||
− | ! 36 |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
− | ! 5th |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Jim Clark]] |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassC}} |
||
− | ! 34 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|5 |
||
− | ! 6th |
||
+ | |[[Jim Clark]] |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Gawaine Baillie]] |
||
+ | |Team Lotus |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
+ | |Lotus Cortina |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{C}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
+ | |34 |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassD}} |
||
− | ! 34 |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
− | ! 7th |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Ray Calcutt]] |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassA}} |
||
− | ! 28 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|<nowiki>=</nowiki> |
||
− | ! 8th |
||
+ | |[[Gawaine Baillie]] |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Chris Craft]] |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
| |
| |
||
+ | |[[Ford Falcon Sprint]] |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{D}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |34 |
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | ! {{ClassB}} |
||
− | ! 24 |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
− | ! 9th |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Nick Brittan]] |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassA}} |
||
− | ! 24 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|7 |
||
− | ! 10th |
||
+ | |[[Ray Calcutt]] |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Jackie Oliver]] |
||
+ | |[[Alan Fraser Racing Team]] |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |[[Hillman Imp]] |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{A}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
+ | |28 |
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassD}} |
||
− | ! 22 |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
− | ! 11th |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Brian Muir]] |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | ! {{ClassD}} |
||
− | ! 22 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|8 |
||
− | ! 12th |
||
+ | |[[Chris Craft]] |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Jack Brabham]] |
||
+ | |Superspeed Conversions Ltd. |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
+ | |Ford Anglia Super |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{B}} |
||
− | |{{DNS}} |
||
+ | |24 |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | ! {{ClassD}} |
||
− | ! 20 |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
− | ! {{Dash}} |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Roy Pierpoint]] |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | ! {{ClassD}} |
||
− | ! 16 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|<nowiki>=</nowiki> |
||
− | ! {{Dash}} |
||
+ | |[[Nick Brittan]] |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[John Handley]] |
||
+ | |Alan Fraser Racing Team |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |Hillman Imp |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"| |
||
− | |6th |
||
− | + | {{A}} |
|
+ | |24 |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | | |
+ | |- |
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|10th |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
+ | |[[Jackie Oliver]] |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
+ | |[[DR Racing]] |
||
− | ! {{ClassB}} |
||
+ | |[[Ford Mustang]] |
||
− | ! 14 |
||
+ | | colspan="1" rowspan="3" style="text-align:center;"|{{D}} |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
+ | |22 |
||
− | ! {{Dash}} |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Bernard Unett]] |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassA}} |
||
− | ! 14 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|<nowiki>=</nowiki> |
||
− | ! {{Dash}} |
||
+ | |[[Brian Muir]] |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Gordon Spice]] |
||
+ | |[[Race Proved by Willment]] |
||
+ | |[[Ford Galaxie]] |
||
+ | |22 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|12th |
||
+ | |[[Jack Brabham]] |
||
+ | |[[Alan Brown Racing]] |
||
+ | |Ford Mustang |
||
+ | |20 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"| - |
||
+ | |[[Roy Pierpoint]] |
||
+ | |[[Weybridge Engineering Co.]] |
||
+ | | colspan="1"|Ford Falcon Sprint |
||
+ | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center;"|{{D}} |
||
+ | |16 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"| - |
||
+ | |[[John Handley]] |
||
+ | |Cooper Car Co. |
||
+ | | colspan="1"|Morris Mini Cooper S |
||
+ | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center;"|{{B}} |
||
+ | |14 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"| - |
||
+ | |[[Bernard Unett]] |
||
+ | |Alan Fraser Racing Team |
||
+ | | colspan="1"|Hillman Imp |
||
+ | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center;"|{{A}} |
||
+ | |14 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"| - |
||
+ | |[[Gordon Spice]] |
||
| |
| |
||
+ | | colspan="1"|Morris Mini Cooper S |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center;"|{{B}} |
||
− | |5th |
||
+ | |12 |
||
− | |{{2nd}} |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | |5th |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | ! {{ClassB}} |
||
− | ! 12 |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
− | ! {{Dash}} |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[Mike Salmon]] |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
− | |{{4th}} |
||
− | |5th |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
− | ! {{ClassD}} |
||
− | ! 10 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"| - |
||
− | ! {{Dash}} |
||
+ | |[[Mike Salmon]] |
||
− | | style="text-align:left;"| [[John Whitmore]] |
||
+ | |[[Viscount Downe]] |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | colspan="1"|Ford Mustang |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center;"|{{D}} |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
− | | |
+ | |10 |
+ | |- |
||
− | |{{1st}} |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"| - |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |[[John Whitmore]] |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |Team Lotus |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |Lotus Cortina |
||
− | ! {{ClassC}} |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{C}} |
||
− | ! 8 |
||
+ | |8 |
||
− | |- style="background-color:#FAEBD7;" |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | ! {{Dash}} |
||
− | | style="text-align: |
+ | | style="text-align:center;"| - |
+ | |[[Tony Lanfranchi]] |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
+ | |[[Alexander Engineering Co.]] |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
+ | |Morris Mini Cooper S |
||
− | |{{3rd}} |
||
+ | | style="text-align:center;"|{{B}} |
||
− | |{{Ret}} |
||
− | | |
+ | |8 |
− | | |
||
− | |8th |
||
− | | |
||
− | ! {{ClassB}} |
||
− | ! 8 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
− | |||
1966 was also the second year in which a team's championship was awarded. The final standings are below: |
1966 was also the second year in which a team's championship was awarded. The final standings are below: |
||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width:680px;" |
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width:680px;" |