1966 BSCC Season | ||
---|---|---|
{{{image}}} | ||
Season Information | ||
No. Rounds | {{{norounds}}} ({{{noraces}}} races) | |
First Round | {{{firstround}}} | |
Last Round | {{{lastround}}} | |
Manufacturers | {{{makers}}} | |
No. Drivers | {{{nodrivers}}} |
Season Guide | |
---|---|
{{{previous}}} | {{{next}}} |
The 1966 BRSCC British Saloon Car Championship was the ninth edition of the British Saloon Car Championship. 1966 saw John Fitzpatrick take his first driver's championship, while Team Lotus took the honours in the Lombank Entrant's Trophy.[1]
Regulations
1966 saw the BSCC adopt a new set of regulations, known as FIA Group 5 regs.[2] Under the new regulations, cars could be modified more than before, although the body shape had to remain true to the road car it represented.[2]
Classes
The class structure remained the same as it had done the year before, with four classes (A-D) allowing a range of cars of various engine capacities to enter.
1966 BSCC Season Classes | ||
---|---|---|
Class | Engine Size | |
Minimum | Maximum | |
A | None | 1,000cc |
B | 1,001cc | 1,300cc |
C | 1,301cc | 2,000cc |
D | 2,001cc | None |
Points
As with 1965, the 1966 season saw points awarded from first to fourth in each class, with an additional point for the driver who set the fastest lap.[1]
1966 British Saloon Car Championship Points System | |||
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
8 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
Fastest Lap Awarded 1 point |
Round by Round
This section is for a round by round report for each race of the season.
First Round: Archie Scott-Brown Memorial Trophy (Snetterton)
Information regarding the first round, such as results from each race, may be entered here.
Second Round: St. Mary's Trophy (Goodwood)
Information regarding the second round, such as results from each race, may be entered here.
Third Round: International Trophy Meeting (Silverstone)
Information regarding the third round, such as results from each race, may be entered here.
Fourth Round: Crystal Palace
Information regarding the fourth round, such as results from each race, may be entered here.
Fifth Round: Peter England Trophy (Brands Hatch)
Information regarding the fifth round, such as results from each race, may be entered here.
Sixth Round: The Edward Lewis Trophy (Brands Hatch)
Information regarding the sixth round, such as results from each race, may be entered here.
Seventh Round: XV Gold Cup (Oulton Park)
Information regarding the seventh round, such as results from each race, may be entered here.
Eighth Round: BARC International Motor Show (Brands Hatch)
Information regarding the eighth round, such as results from each race, may be entered here.
Entries
The entrants for the 1966 season are shown below.
Entry List | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nat | Name | Team | Car | Class | Rounds | |
Nick Brittan | Alan Fraser Racing Team | Hillman Imp | bgcolor="#E52525" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|A | All | ||
Ray Calcutt | All | |||||
Bernard Unett | 5-8 | |||||
John Markey | Paul Emery | 3 | ||||
Bill McGovern | 1, 3-4, 7 | |||||
Roger Nathan | Roger Nathan Racing | 4-5, 7 | ||||
Mike Clarke | C. B. Mynott | Morris Mini Cooper S 970 | 3 | |||
John Fitzpatrick | Team Broadspeed | Ford Anglia | All | |||
Peter Procter | 1-2 | |||||
Anita Taylor | 3-8 | |||||
Trevor Taylor | 6-8 | |||||
Paul Webb | 1-3, 5 | |||||
Andrew Mylius | Radbourne Racing | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC | 2-5 | |||
David Buckett | Austin Mini Cooper S | bgcolor="#214B9B" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|B | 3-4, 6-7 | |||
Bill Cooper | Highham Advertising | 2, 4, 6 | ||||
Peter Clarke | 2 | |||||
John Handley | Cooper Car Co. | 2-8 | ||||
John Rhodes | All | |||||
John D. Lewis | 2-3, 5, 7 | |||||
Gordon Spice | 3-8 | |||||
Ken Costello | Equipe Arden | BMC Mini Cooper S | 5-7 | |||
Steve Neal | 5-8 | |||||
Mac Ross | 6 | |||||
Chris Craft | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. | Ford Anglia Super | All | |||
Mike Young | All | |||||
Phil de Banks | Aylesbury Tuning | 5 | ||||
Paddy Hopkirk | Vitafoam Developments Ltd. | Morris Mini Cooper S | 6, 8 | |||
Harry Ratcliffe | 1-5, 7 | |||||
Bob Smith | 7 | |||||
Tony Lanfranchi | Alexander Engineering Co. | 1-5, 7 | ||||
Peter Arundell | Team Lotus | Lotus Cortina | bgcolor="#008000" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|C | 1-4, 6-8 | ||
Jim Clark | 1-2, 6-8 | |||||
Jackie Ickx | 3-5, 8 | |||||
Wim Beers | 5 | |||||
R. Burton | 4 | |||||
Ken Coffey | Molyneux, West & Co. Ltd. | 7 | ||||
Cyril Williams | 7-8 | |||||
Tony Dean | Race Proved by Willment | 1-2, 6-7 | ||||
Paul Hawkins | 4-5 | |||||
Ralph Graveley | Goodwin Engineering Racing Division | 7 | ||||
John Hine | Vince Woodman | 5 | ||||
Brian Newton | Autocadia Racing | 2, 4-8 | ||||
Robin Smith | Curtis Smith Racing Team | 4, 7 | ||||
Bill Bradley | Triumph 2000 | 2, 4-7 | ||||
Alan Foster | Alan Foster | BMW 2000 TI | 7 | |||
Keith Greene | 3 | |||||
Brian Redman | Red Rose Racing | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA | 7 | |||
Gawaine Baillie | Ford Falcon Sprint | bgcolor="#FFA500" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|D | All | |||
Richard Bond | 7 | |||||
Roy Pierpoint | 1, 2, 4-6 | |||||
John Whitmore | Alan Mann Racing | 3, 5 | ||||
Jack Brabham | Alan Brown Racing | Ford Mustang | 1-4 | |||
Jackie Oliver | DR Racing | 5-8 | ||||
Mike Salmon | Viscount Downe | 1-5 | ||||
Bill Shaw | 8 | |||||
Basil van Rooyen | Superperformance Racing Team | 6-7 | ||||
Ted Savory | Rackham Motors | 2, 4-5, 7 | ||||
Brian Muir | Race Proved by Willment | Ford Galaxie | 1-7 |
Final Standings
British Saloon Car Championship Drivers' Standings | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Team | Car | Class | Pts |
1 | John Fitzpatrick | Team Speedwell | Ford Anglia | bgcolor="#E52525" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|A | 50 |
2 | John Rhodes | Cooper Car Co. | Austin Mini Cooper S | bgcolor="#214B9B" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|B | 50 |
3 | Peter Arundell | Team Lotus | Lotus Cortina | bgcolor="#008000" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|C | 38 |
4 | Mike Young | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. | Ford Anglia Super | bgcolor="#214B9B" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|B | 36 |
5 | Jim Clark | Team Lotus | Lotus Cortina | bgcolor="#008000" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|C | 34 |
= | Gawaine Baillie | Ford Falcon Sprint | bgcolor="#FFA500" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|D | 34 | |
7 | Ray Calcutt | Alan Fraser Racing Team | Hillman Imp | bgcolor="#E52525" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|A | 28 |
8 | Chris Craft | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. | Ford Anglia Super | bgcolor="#214B9B" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|B | 24 |
= | Nick Brittan | Alan Fraser Racing Team | Hillman Imp |
bgcolor="#E52525" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|A |
24 |
1966 was also the second year in which a team's championship was awarded. The final standings are below:
1966 Lombank Saloon Car Championship Entrant's Trophy | |||
Pos | Name | Car | Class |
1 | Team Lotus | Lotus Cortina | bgcolor="#008000" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|C |
2 | Team Broadspeed | Austin Mini Cooper S | bgcolor="#214B9B" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|B |
3 | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. | Ford Anglia Super | bgcolor="#214B9B" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|B |
4 | Cooper Car Co. | Austin Mini Cooper S | bgcolor="#E52525" rowspan="2" style="border-radius:5px; color:white;"|A |
Champions
The champions for the season may be entered here.